Privacy Policy

BODY LIBRARY
PRIVACY POLICY AND COLLECTION NOTICE

Body Library knows that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This policy describes the types of personal information that we may collect about you, the purposes for which we use the information, the circumstances in which we may share the information and the steps that we take to safeguard the information to protect your privacy.

THE POLICY

As used throughout this policy, the term “Body Library” refers to AIMA Solutions Pty Limited, ABN 94 639 131 061 (Body Library, we, our and us). Body Library is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) and by other applicable laws which govern privacy.

We may amend or update our Privacy Policy at any time and will publish any updated policy on the Body Library website. We encourage you to check the Body Library website regularly to ensure that you are aware of the terms of our current Privacy Policy.

By visiting Body Library and submitting any personal information to us (whether in a studio, via our website or otherwise), you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

  1. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU DOES BODY LIBRARY COLLECT?

The information we gather from you helps us to continually improve your experience with Body Library. This personal information may include: your name and contact information; date of birth; preferred communication methods; business name (in the case of a corporate membership) and business address; bank details and/or credit card details and your objectives and interests. We also create information that becomes part of the personal information we hold about you, such as your membership number and your usage of the club and the products that you purchase from us.

We may also collect the following information:

  • Sensitive information

The term “sensitive information” in this context refers to information related to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices or criminal record, or your health information, genetic information that is otherwise not health information, or biometric information or templates. Whilst we do not generally collect sensitive information unless it is volunteered by you, we do specifically collect health data to the extent that it is required to assess your readiness for physical exercise.

  • Contacting us via Website or otherwise

When you use the www.bodylibrary.com.au website (Our Site) or contact us by post, telephone, email or SMS, we collect, store and use certain personal information that you disclose to us. This includes details such as your name, address, telephone, fax, email and mobile phone number as well as traffic data, location data, web logs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes, for marketing activities or other resources that you access. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence and if you have enquired about our products, we may contact you to market our products unless you opt out of marketing communications (by sending an email to info@bodylibrary.com.au)

  • CCTV


We use CCTV in our studio for health and security reasons. If you have any queries in relation to the use of CCTV operating in and around studio, please contact us.

  • Surveys

We also ask you to complete surveys that we use for feedback and research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

  • Online portals and profile

We may also collect and use the personal information you provide while using our online portals and any profile that you create while using our services including health, training and nutritional information.

  1. WHY DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM YOU AND HOW DO WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The main types of personal information Body Library collects and the main purposes for which personal information is collected, used, held and disclosed are set out below:

  • We use personal information to provide the services you request from Body Library such as to facilitate administration of your membership of the studio, to manage our relationship with you, to communicate with you and assist you with queries and to facilitate bookings of classes and appointments with our own- or third-party service providers and other transactions.
  • We also use personal information in order to provide and improve our services and operate our facilities (including as described above), or otherwise as required or authorised by law. For example, when an individual sends Body Library a query, we will use the individual’s personal information for the purposes for which the individual provided it.
  • We may also use the information to advertise products and services, to carry out market data analysis so that we can continue to deliver enhanced services and facilities, to process payments and maintain accounts and records, to prevent crime and aid in the prosecution of offenders, to comply with the law, and to administer and maintain membership records. In addition, we use this information to improve our platform, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and enable

third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf. As part of conducting our business, personal information may also be used to maintain and develop our business systems, including testing and upgrading them.

  • We also use your details to send you newsletters and promotions, and to conduct online surveys or surveys by telephone; prize draws; competitions and other promotions via email, social media, telephone or post. We will also use the information in the course of collecting your membership fees and any other payments that may be due to us from you.
  • We use health information provided by you so that we can assess your general health, wellbeing and your readiness for physical exercise. If we need to collect sensitive information (such as health information), we will not collect that information unless we have first obtained your consent.

Other than as set out in this Privacy Policy we will not share your personal information with third parties for marketing or any other purposes without your consent, unless we are required to do so by law.

  1. IN WHAT CIRCUMSTANCES MAY BODY LIBRARY DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Information about studio users is an important part of our business and we do not sell it to others. Body Library discloses member information in connection with the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Our personnel (including our employees and contractors):

Our personnel have access to personal information to the extent that they need to access your personal information in connection with their duties and your membership.

Third party service providers:

We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include our banking services, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from member lists, analysing data, managing marketing promotions or competitions and providing marketing assistance. We also use third party information technology service providers for the purposes of hosting, storing and securing information and data. Third party service providers have access to personal information needed to

perform their functions but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the Privacy Act.

Promotional offers:

Sometimes we send offers to studio users. Please tick the opt-out box in your terms and conditions, or let us know in writing, if you do not want to receive any of the following offers:

  • marketing communications from Body Library;

Protection of Body Library and others:

We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our membership or other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of Body Library, our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations (including credit reporting agencies) for fraud protection and credit risk reduction and with police or other government authorities. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, sharing or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from members for commercial purposes in a way that is contrary to the commitments made in this Privacy Policy. With your consent, other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

  1. WHAT ABOUT COOKIES?

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and to automatically collect information from your computer such as your IP address and other details about your computer which are automatically collected by our web server, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer. However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of Body Library’s essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on.

If you do leave cookies turned on, be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise Our Site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to Our Site.
  1. HOW SECURE IS INFORMATION ABOUT ME?

Body Library endeavours to take all steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

  1. WHAT ABOUT LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES?

Our site may include links to other websites. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer information to these advertisers or third-party websites.

  1. WHAT CHOICES DO I HAVE?

As discussed above, you can always choose not to provide information however this may mean we cannot provide some or all our services to you. If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, tick the opt-out box in your terms and conditions or let us know in writing if you do not want to receive these offers. However, please note, if you do not want to receive legal notices from us, such as this Privacy Policy, those notices will still govern your use of Body Library and it is your responsibility to review them for changes.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes by sending an email to the Body Library Privacy Officer, whose details are set out in section 10 below.

  1. HOW CAN I ACCESS OR CORRECT MY PERSONAL INFORMATION OR MAKE A COMPLAINT?

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the details set out in section 10 of this Privacy Policy. We will respond to any such request within a reasonable period of time. Although we will be able to provide you with most personal information we hold about you, in some circumstances it may not be possible for us to provide you with access to all your personal information. Where this is the case, we will notify you and give you the reasons why (except to the extent it would be unreasonable for us to do so).

If you believe that any of the personal information, we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date, you may contact us using the details set out in section 10 below to request that we correct the information. Although we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information is corrected, in some circumstances it will not be possible for us to correct your personal information in the manner in which you have requested. Where this is the case, we will notify you and give you the reasons why (except to the extent it would be unreasonable for us to do so).

If you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information (including if you think we have breached the Privacy Act), you may do so by contacting us using the details set out in section 10 below. If you make a complaint, please include contact details such as your name, address, telephone number and email address and clearly describe your complaint. We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period and will endeavour to resolve the issue in an efficient manner. If we are unable to resolve your complaint and you believe that we have breached the Privacy Act, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

  1. NOTICES AND REVISIONS

Our business changes constantly and our Privacy Policy and the website terms and conditions will change also. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our website frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. However, we stand behind the promises we make and will

never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of member information collected in the past without the consent of affected members.

  1. CONTACT

For further information about Body Library privacy procedures and practices, or to request access to or correction of your personal information or make a complaint, please contact the Body Library Privacy Officer using the following details:

Email: info@bodylibrary.com.au

Address:

313 Darling St,

Balmain NSW 2041

This Privacy Policy was last updated December 2022.

The collection notice

As set out above, we collect personal information about you, including your name and contact details, so that we may do one or some of the following:

  1. assist you with your enquiry;
  2. administer your membership;
  3. consider your membership application;
  4. interact with you on social media;
  5. let you know about our clubs, products and services,

and for the other purposes set out above. The information you provide will be collected by or on behalf of us and may be disclosed to third parties that help us deliver our services (including information technology suppliers, communication suppliers and our business partners) or as required by law. If you do not provide this information, we may not be able to contact you to assist you with your enquiry, schedule a tour of our club, to provide you with

information about our clubs and services or provide you with our products and services.

Our Privacy Policy explains how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information, how you can access and correct the personal information that we hold about you, how you may contact us to complain about a breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and how we will deal with such a complaint.

If you have any queries or would like further information about our privacy policies or practices, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out above. By providing your personal information to us you consent to

the collection, use, storage and disclosure of that information as described in this collection notice and the Privacy Policy.

Phone: 0452 610 142

Email: info@bodylibrary.com.au

313 Darling St, Balmain NSW 2041